CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870446

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of two pigments from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Pythalocyanine Blue, which is pigment blue 15 (CAS# 147-14-8) will be 3204.17.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pythalocyanine Blue, which is copper phthalocyanine ([Phthalocyanato(2-)]copper) (CAS# 147-14- 8), not ready for use a pigment will be 3204.17.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport